April Race Results

mir-logosm.gif (6574 bytes)


Sunday, April 26, 1998 - NIRA Toyo Tires Spring Import Internationals
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Stephen Scheepper Sterling, VA M/C 1.059 11.80 12.00
R/U Ramiir Magranya Alexandria, VA M/C .746 11.20 11.74
W Leo Yater Manassas, VA Super Tuner .649 12.65 13.23
R/U Ricco Lorton Pasadena, MD Super Tuner .581 11.70 29.08
W Andre Moore Dickerson, MD Street Tuner 1.181 14.40 18.19
R/U Jay Buchanan N Charleston, SC Street Tuner .477 16.25 16.39
Import Internationals Quick 8 Winners and Runner-Ups by class
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Brad Daley Montclair, VA Street Ultimate 8 .937 11.53 127.87
R/U Billy Spence Herndon, VA Street Ultimate 8 1.004 12.44 113.36
W Joseph Cooper Jr. Pro Import .604 11.66 114.68
R/U Greg Cook Waldorf, MD Pro Import .790 12.61 104.65
W James Daley Jr. Spotsylvania, VA All Wheel Drive .809 12.65 107.99
R/U Sean Bosse Gaithersburg, MD All Wheel Drive .772 14.32 79.01
W Peter Farrell Manassas, VA Power 6 .745 12.36 115.46
R/U Rich Schubter Centreville, VA Power 6 .809 13.39 103.35
W Rob McKellar Annapolis, MD Power 4 1.135 14.31 103.01
R/U Peter Padoohs Burke, VA Power 4 .929 16.68 58.71
W Michael Ko Comp 4A .967 14.97 91.41
R/U Mike Reed Needmore, PA Comp 4A .995 15.52 88.53
W Pat Griffith Hampton, VA Comp 4B .888 14.76 91.20
R/U Tim Frank Accokeek, MD Comp 4B .708 15.12 91.12
W Mark Brauning Fairfax Station, VA Comp 4C .711 13.67 99.33
R/U Norris Prayoonto Springfield, VA Comp 4C .640 14.13 94.26
 

Saturday, April 25, 1998 - Speed Unlimited ET Series and Junior Dragster Open

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Bob Avalos Richmond, VA S/P .510 9.45 9.48
R/U Stacy Johnson Dumfries, VA S/P .515 9.02 9.06
W Bobby Mattera Waldorf, MD H/E .538 11.35 11.35
R/U Robert Robertson Fort Washington, MD H/E .551 12.41 12.40
W Chris Brockdorff Crofton, MD M/C .553 9.76 9.78
R/U Ronnie Procopio Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .492 8.44 8.45
W Scott Davis Jr. Edgewater, MD J/D .730 9.84 9.81
R/U Casie Laspata WMST, NJ J/D .482 10.01 9.99
W George May Lusby, MD T .447 12.20 12.23
R/U John Waskey Prince Frederick, MD T .492 12.85 13.11
Below are results from the Jr. Dragster Open (special thanks to Ron and Donna Hubble!)
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Mark Roe Export, PA Quick 8 .648 8.574 72.67
R/U Vinny Pace Quick 8 .216 8.63 75.12
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Brooke Dehaven Salisbury, MD J/D Open Race .618 9.20 9.16
R/U Alexa Lorenzo Monroe, NJ J/D Open Race .446 10.39 10.44
W Brian Hubble Lanham, MD J/D Consolation .533 10.19 10.27
R/U Stephanie Lasch Williamstown, NJ J/D Consolation .621 9.45 9.59
The Winner of the Junior Dragster Open ran the winner of the ET Series Junior Dragster winner for the Overall Run-off.  

Congratulations to these racers!

W Brooke Dehaven Salisbury, MD J/D Run-off .535 9.20 9.24
R/U Scott Davis Jr. Edgewater, MD J/D Run-off .669 9.80 9.79
The Run-off for the Super Pro and Heavy Final from the Pro Challenge are listed below.
W Tom Cable Waldorf, MD S/P .515 7.79 7.78
R/U Ricky Payne Preston, MD S/P .519 8.45 8.44
W Robert Robertson Fort Washington, MD H/E .549 12.54 12.53
Mike King did not participate in the run-off for Heavy
 

Friday, April 24, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

Due to the immense turnout, the race was unable to be completed.  There were six cars left in Pro Street, and there were twenty-six cars left in Super Street.  These winners were given a choice between a free car and driver pass or to compete in the run-off on Friday, May 1, 1998.  In addition, there were three bikes left in the motorcycle class who all took free car and driver passes so there will be no run-off.
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
Due to cars who broke in qualifying, there was only one car in eliminations for Top Street (below)
W Carl Maita Fredericksburg, VA T/S .873 10.70 138.22
 

Sunday, April 19, 1998 - Pro Challenge

Rained out before gates opened.
 

Saturday, April 18, 1998 - Pro Challenge

The Four Qualifiers for the Frantic Four Full Body were:
Place

Racer

Hometown Class E.T. M.P.H.
# 1 Terry Stemper Elkridge, MD FR4F 6.95 197.88
# 2 Bob Bailey Glen Burnie, MD FR4F 6.95 194.66
# 3 Wayne Bishop FR4F 6.98 194.74
# 4 James Cunningham Crownsville, MD FR4F 7.53 193.05
The Four Qualifiers for the Frantic Four Open Body were:
Place

Racer

Hometown Class E.T. M.P.H.
# 1

Todd Connick

Hughesville, MD FR4O 6.68 200.44
# 2 Bobby Parlett Hughesville, MD FR4O 6.91 190.19
# 3 Sony Hammett Waldorf, MD FR4O 7.47 181.37
# 4 Rick Stambaugh Fredericksburg, VA FR4O 7.68 171.82
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
Due to curfew, the sportsman race was not completed.  The two finalists in Super Pro were Tom Cable and Ricky Payne, and the two finalists in Heavy were Robert Robertson and Mike King.  These drivers will run-off on Saturday, April 25, 1998.
W Daniel Walsh Waldorf, MD M/C .521 9.02 9.09
R/U Robbie Hunnicutt Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .673 8.33 8.39
W Brian Hubble Lanham, MD J/D .513 10.17 10.19
R/U Rodney Ward, Jr. Friendship, MD J/D .608 9.23 9.28
 

Friday, April 17, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

Rained out after gates opened but before first round.  All tickets issued will be full value.
 

Sunday, April 12, 1998

Closed for Easter Sunday
 

Saturday, April 11, 1998 - Speed Unlimited ET Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Daniel Watt Owings, MD S/P .537 8.28 8.28
R/U Larry Cox, Jr. Waldorf, MD S/P .543 8.28 8.29
W Bart Spicer Upper Marlboro, MD H/E .527 10.48 10.48
R/U Joe Goldey LaPlata, MD H/E .526 11.72 11.71
W Ronnie Procopio Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .541 8.45 8.44
R/U Ellis Taylor Forestville, MD M/C .518 8.81 8.78
W Nicholas Grisgby Port Republic, MD J/D .550 10.15 10.23
R/U James Winkler Germantown, MD J/D .608 12.07 12.29
W Joe Lusby Upper Marlboro, MD T .827 13.88 14.44
R/U Daniel Blankenship VA Beach, VA T .863 15.20 15.81
 

Friday, April 10, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Johnny Burch Mechanicsville, MD M/M .599 11.39 11.40
R/U Steve Garner White Plains, MD M/M .599 16.67 16.74
 

Sunday, April 5, 1998 - Metro Area Racers Test and Tune

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
The purse was split amongst the last four racers in competition by their decision.
Split Frank Gugliotta Mt. Airy, MD T/T .512 8.03 8.02
Split Bart Spicer Upper Marlboro, MD T/T .500 10.56 10.58
Split Randy Keeton Mechanicsville, MD T/T .525 9.33 9.30
Split Vernon Witter Waldord, MD T/T .512 9.63 9.65
W Andy Baumbach Fairfax Station, VA M/C .603 8.60 8.58
R/U Ronnie Procopio Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .496 8.44 8.38
 

Saturday, April 4, 1998 - Speed Unlimited ET Series

Rained out before gates opened.
 

Friday, April 3, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Dewayne Gross Sr. Chesapeake Beach, MD M/M .539 11.35 11.38
R/U Thomas Parrett Clinton, MD M/M .566 13.52 13.50

Copyright 1999 by Maryland International Raceway. All Rights Reserved