July Race Results

mir-logosm.gif (6574 bytes)


  Friday, July 31, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Kevion McGrory Huntingtown, MD M/M .584 11.95 11.975 109.49
R/U Daniel Buckingham Upper Marlboro, MD M/M .613 14.15 14.121 96.05
W Billy Brookwalter Accokeek, MD M/C .917 11.00 12.309 118.36
R/U Tommy Arnold Mechanicsville, MD M/C .634 13.60 13.581 94.25
 

Run-off from the uncompleted Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness on 7/24/98

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Philip Eckard Brandywine, MD M/M .651 17.36 17.544 73.85
R/U Mike Jenkins Chaltenham, MD M/M .747 16.86 17.237 78.36
 

Sunday, July 26, 1998 - NIRA /Toyo Tires Summer Import Internationals

We would like to thank everyone for coming to the event and making it so successful!
QUICK 8 CLASSES

Street Ultimate 8 Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Sean Glazar Fulton, MD ST/U8 1.013 X 10.660 128.73
R/U Jimmy Karagiannise Elkridge, MD ST/U8 .739 X 12.251 111.09
W Peter Farrell Manassas, VA ST/U8 .920 X 10.676 135.46
R/U Matt Meyer Hagerstown, MD ST/U8 .971 X 12.469 111.63
W Jack Couto Bowie, MD ST/U8 .880 X 12.260 120.18
R/U Rob Skora Laurel, MD ST/U8 .905 X 15.012 58.19
W Tripp Tatum Frederick, MD ST/U8 .588 X 10.983 127.03
R/U John Duarte Newark, NJ ST/U8 1.163 X 12.632 109.28
 

Street Ultimate 8 Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Tripp Tatum Frederick, MD ST/U8 .604 X 10.995 127.11
R/U Jack Couto Bowie, MD ST/U8 .700 X 11.942 118.68
W Sean Glazar Fulton, MD ST/U8 .943 X 10.950 126.96
R/U Peter Farrell Manassas, VA ST/U8 .944 X 11.133 128.53
 

Street Ultimate 8 Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Tripp Tatum Frederick, MD ST/U8 .533 X 10.957 125.45
R/U Sean Glazar Fulton, MD ST/U8 1.076 X 10.698 126.55
 

Pro Import Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Jose Escalera Philadelphia, PA Pro Import .742 X 10.058 137.79
R/U Todd Taylor Suitland, MD Pro Import .956 X 12.522 103.19
W Rashad Ali Clinton, MD Pro Import .752 X 10.192 123.23
R/U Greg Cook Waldorf, MD Pro Import .725 X 12.470 102.25
Single Wayne Wright Indian Head, MD Pro Import .699 X 12.279 104.34
Single Jeffret Mullins Rockville, MD Pro Import .560 X 10.578 120.08
 

Pro Import Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Rashad Ali Clinton, MD Pro Import 1.198 X 10.809 117.05
R/U Wayne Wright Indian Head, MD Pro Import .756 X 12.647 103.07
W Jeffret Mullins Rockville, MD Pro Import .725 X 9.843 120.83
R/U Jose Escalera Philadelphia, PA Pro Import X BROKE
 

Pro Import Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Jeffret Mullins Rockville, MD Pro Import .617 X 9.549 129.03
R/U Rashad Ali Clinton, MD Pro Import .650 X 12.032 40.75
 

Power 6 Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Brad Dailey Montclair, VA Power 6 .710 X 11.440 126.53
R/U Gene Liu Manalapan, NJ Power 6 .887 X 13.602 104.52
 

Power 4 Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Peter Paddick Burke, VA Power 4 .664 X 13.677 102.94
R/U John Hope Richmond, VA Power 4 .915 X 14.084 91.53
 

AWD Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W James Heck Scotch Plains, NJ AWD .767 X 13.031 113.55
R/U David Mertz Derwood, MD AWD .878 X 13.383 101.57
 

Comp 6 Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Eddie Whitman Catlett, VA Comp 6 .759 X 13.606 104.61
R/U Skaria Thomas New York, NY Comp 6 .768 X 14.043 93.88
 

Comp 4 Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Norris Prayoonto Springfield, VA Comp 4 .696 X 13.933 97.54
R/U John Benigno Springfield, VA Comp 4 .680 X 14.007 96.09
 

Street Tuner Final (Bracket Class)

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Robert Mattron Manassas, VA S/T .670 14.86 15.069 86.10
R/U Led DeJesus Fort Washington, MD S/T 1.115 15.97 15.783 89.19
 

Saturday, July 25, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Tom Cable Waldorf, MD S/P .518 7.80 7.793 169.51
R/U Tony Adams Clinton, MD S/P .494 9.13 9.146 142.39
W Joe Goldey LaPlata, MD H/E .554 12.04 12.058 111.79
R/U John Watkins Accokeek, MD H/E .568 11.34 11.354 115.57
W Daniel Walsh, Jr. Waldorf, MD M/C .575 9.10 9.148 134.87
R/U Tony Hunnicutt Waldorf, MD M/C .596 11.42 11.498 119.13
W Brent Martin LaPlata, MD J/D .706 10.14 10.166 61.08
R/U Anthony Torres Hughesville, MD J/D .750 11.24 11.189 56.82
W John Waskey Prince Frederick, MD T .627 12.79 12.876 97.29
R/U Chris Wilkinson LaPlata, MD T .795 17.29 17.328 76.75
 

Friday, July 24, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness / Top Street

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Kevin Gibson Fairfax, VA Top Street .479 X 5.781 121.38
R/U Alan Witter Fredericksburg, VA Top Street .567 X 7.692 68.74
Due to weather, the race was not finished to the final and was run on an 1/8th mile, however it is a completed event.   All drivers left in competition were offered a driver pass or a chance to finish the event at an upcoming Midnight Madness.
 

Wednesday Night, July 22, 1998 - Mountain Motor Nationals

Qualifying Positions for Pro Stock
POS Racer Hometown Class E.T. M.P.H.
1. John Montecalvo Monnick, NY Pro Stock 6.784 203.65
2. Tony Gillig Lake Zurich, IL Pro Stock 6.785 203.49
3. Tom Lee Kinsport, TN Pro Stock 6.821 203.34
4. Doug Kirk Lenore, WV Pro Stock 6.824 202.85
5. Dwayne Rice Grove City, OH Pro Stock 6.831 202.70
6. Harold Denton Middlesex, NC Pro Stock 6.850 204.08
7. Ron Miller Lebanon, OH Pro Stock 6.861 201.25
8. Rocky Waterford Andrews, SC Pro Stock 6.885 198.09

___________________________________________________________________

9. David Jenkins Lon, OH Pro Stock 6.943 196.82
10. Terry Walters Roanoke, VA Pro Stock 6.953 197.19
11. Johnny McLain Salem, VA Pro Stock 7.041 194.91
12. Harold Robinson North Tazwell, VA Pro Stock 7.063 193.54
13. Steve Williford Engelhard, NC Pro Stock 7.368 150.33
 

Pro Stock Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Tom Lee Kinsport, TN Pro Stock .413 X 6.909 202.73
R/U Harold Denton Middlesex, NC Pro Stock .566 X 6.825 204.14
W Dwayne Rice Grove City, OH Pro Stock .472 X 6.825 203.12
R/U Doug Kirk Lenore, WV Pro Stock .497 X 6.809 202.94
W Tony Gillig Lake Zurich, IL Pro Stock .447 X 6.762 204.23
R/U Ron Miller Lebanon, OH Pro Stock .463 X 8.213 111.92
W John Montecalvo Monnick, NY Pro Stock .638 X 6.793 203.77
R/U Rocky Waterford Andrews, SC Pro Stock .607 X 8.779 97.20
 

Pro Stock Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Tony Gillig Lake Zurich, IL Pro Stock .487 X 6.777 203.46
R/U Tom Lee Kinsport, TN Pro Stock .314 X 8.470 105.43
W John Montecalvo Monnick, NY Pro Stock .432 X 6.776 204.05
R/U Dwayne Rice Grove City, OH Pro Stock .117 X 6.876 200.53
 

Pro Stock Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Tony Gillig Lake Zurich, IL Pro Stock .446 X 6.782 202.76
R/U John Montecalvo Monnick, NY Pro Stock .462 X 6.789 203.52
 

Frantic 8 Full Body Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Jeff Bittner Waynesboro, PA FR8F .488 X 7.057 187.91
R/U James Cunningham Crownsville, MD FR8F .554 X 7.439 196.96
W Chris Rembish Bryans Road, MD FR8F .575 X 8.383 117.38
R/U Billy Farmer Millersville, MD FR8F X BROKE
W Bob Bailey Glen Burnie, MD FR8F .637 X 7.014 196.42
R/U Ed Burnley Pasadena, MD FR8F .258 X 6.967 185.18
W Jim Revis Stafford, VA FR8F .502 X 7.086 193.40
R/U Amar Riley Capital Heights, MD FR8F .514 X 7.114 191.16
 

Frantic 8 Full Body Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Bob Bailey Glen Burnie, MD FR8F .504 X 7.050 196.30
R/U Chris Rembish Bryans Road, MD FR8F .538 X 7.413 184.55
W Jeff Bittner Waynesboro, PA FR8F .407 X 8.265 102.45
R/U Jim Revis Stafford, VA FR8F X BROKE
 

Frantic 8 Full Body Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Bob Bailey Glen Burnie, MD FR8F .482 X 7.277 157.34
R/U Jeff Bittner Waynesboro, PA FR8F .383 X 7.096 183.59
 

Super Pro and Heavy Eliminator were not finished due to curfew from a weather delay.  The purse was split amongst the drivers left in competition.

 

Sunday, July 19, 1998 - Mid-Atlantic Harley Davidson Nationals

Top Fuel Round # 1
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Jim McClure Williamsburg, VA Top Fuel .709 X 7.096 191.32
R/U Richard DeClerk Neptune, NJ Top Fuel .111 X 11.115 94.05
W Tony Mattioli Middlegrove, NY Top Fuel .597 X 7.190 187.16
R/U Jake Silcoy Bristol, VA Top Fuel foul X BROKE
W Ray Price Raleigh,  NC Top Fuel .518 X 7.776 135.48
R/U Jamie Emery Coltons Point, MD Top Fuel .525 X 7.886 175.02
W Bill Furr Orangeburg, SC Top Fuel .521 X 7.103 194.41
R/U Drums Brancaccio Top Fuel .489 X 7.167 186.72
 

Top Fuel Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Bill Furr Orangeburg, SC Top Fuel .494 X 7.078 191.43
R/U Ray Price Raleigh,  NC Top Fuel .584 X 7.216 165.42
W Jim McClure Williamsburg, VA Top Fuel .535 X 7.015 186.28
R/U Tony Mattioli Middlegrove, NY Top Fuel .516 X 7.215 188.46
 

Top Fuel Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Jim McClure Williamsburg, VA Top Fuel .486 X 6.920 195.36
R/U Bill Furr Orangeburg, SC Top Fuel .494 X 6.983 191.97
 

Pro Fuel Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Armon Furr Orangeburg, SC Pro Fuel .541 X 7.232 165.01
R/U Greg Grove Elizabethtown, PA Pro Fuel .516 X 8.742 139.75
W Tony Mattiolo Middlegrove, NY Pro Fuel .712 X 7.318 178.68
R/U Bill Johnston Hatboro, PA Pro Fuel .616 X 7.806 154.42
W Larry Brawcaccin Nutley, NJ Pro Fuel .461 X 7.481 153.42
R/U Mike Rice Medina, OH Pro Fuel .525 X BROKE
W Robert Stewart Toand, VA Pro Fuel .604 X 7.436 149.15
 

Pro Fuel Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Armon Furr Orangeburg, SC Pro Fuel .536 X 7.216 162.06
R/U Robert Stewart Toand, VA Pro Fuel .522 X 7.482 147.41
W Tony Mattiolo Middlegrove, NY Pro Fuel .510 X 7.210 179.95
R/U Larry Brawcaccin Nutley, NJ Pro Fuel .429 X 7.415 159.66
 

Pro Fuel Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Armon Furr Orangeburg, SC Pro Fuel .480 X 7.265 163.31
R/U Tony Mattiolo Middlegrove, NY Pro Fuel .526 X 7.247 174.53
 

Pro Stock Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Connie Cohen Bristol, CT Pro Stock .458 X 9.245 143.95
R/U Rick Briney McPuthennilbe, OH Pro Stock .634 X 10.154 94.93
W Dirk Higgins Kirby, OH Pro Stock .435 X 8.692 126.33
R/U James Landoling Elkridge, MD Pro Stock foul X 10.474 94.12
W David Pressley Aberdeen, MD Pro Stock .477 X 8.979 135.99
R/U Jim Hausler Paramus, NJ Pro Stock .116 X 21.911 26.89
Single David Feazell Hudson, IA Pro Stock .869 X 8.228 158.26
 

Pro Stock Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W David Feazell Hudson, IA Pro Stock .488 X 8.288 156.79
R/U Connie Cohen Bristol, CT Pro Stock .316 X 8.571 146.65
W Dirk Higgins Kirby, OH Pro Stock .473 X 8.265 150.41
R/U David Pressley Aberdeen, MD Pro Stock .676 X 8.686 146.99
 

Pro Stock Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Dirk Higgins Kirby, OH Pro Stock .426 X 8.273 149.40
R/U David Feazell Hudson, IA Pro Stock .475 X 8.224 157.14
 

Pro Dragster Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Tim Lichter Muncy, PA Pro Dragster .974 X 8.811 143.57
R/U Larry Brancaccio Nutley, NJ Pro Dragster .582 X 7.830 154.85
Single Weasle Skinner Glen Mills, MD Pro Dragster .878 X 11.033 124.53
Single Mark Cox Yadkinville, NC Pro Dragster .548 X 7.762 167.03
 

Pro Dragster Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Mark Cox Yadkinville, NC Pro Dragster .553 X 7.855 168.70
R/U Tim Lichter Muncy, PA Pro Dragster .896 X 9.058 132.36
Single Larry Brancaccio Nutley, NJ Pro Dragster .657 X 8.206 138.41
 

Pro Dragster Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Mark Cox Yadkinville, NC Pro Dragster .539 X 7.806 164.63
R/U Larry Brancaccio Nutley, NJ Pro Dragster .548 X 7.962 152.54
 

Pro Gas Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
Single Ken Browne Semora, NC Pro Gas .543 X 10.891 102.13
Single J Wisniewski Auburn, PA Pro Gas 1.126 X 13.508 111.73
Single Joe Heeren Elst, NC Pro Gas .718 X 9.300 136.90
 

Pro Gas Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Ken Browne Semora, NC Pro Gas .608 X 8.000 155.81
R/U J Wisniewski Auburn, PA Pro Gas .732 X 11.638 119.16
 

Modified Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Frank Rayburn Wintersville, OH Modified .480 X 9.012 145.63
R/U Alan Essreg Marlton, NJ Modified .431 X 13.072 86.90
W Tii Thoupe Boone, NC Modified .482 X 9.095 137.68
R/U Joe Merchant Billerico, MD Modified .475 X 9.195 137.30
W Mike Acton Waldorf, MD Modified .472 X 9.016 144.94
R/U Robert Smith Annadale, VA Modified .707 X 9.225 140.18
W Ted Grabowski Lindenhurst, NY Modified .475 X 9.257 139.03
R/U Paul Banach Paramus, NJ Modified .261 X 9.616 122.74
 

Modified Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Tii Thoupe Boone, NC Modified .456 X 9.036 138.83
R/U Frank Rayburn Wintersville, OH Modified .463 X 9.031 145.38
W Mike Acton Waldorf, MD Modified .505 X 8.994 145.56
R/U Ted Grabowski Lindenhurst, NY Modified .476 X 9.182 132.95
 

Modified Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Mike Acton Waldorf, MD Modified .468 X 8.981 141.37
R/U Tii Thoupe Boone, NC Modified .432 X 9.061 138.29
 

Super Sport Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Scott Tepper W Chester, PA Super Sport .492 10.50 10.502 116.30
R/U Craig Kirsch Stamford, CT Super Sport .671 10.50 10.413 120.66
 

Street Eliminator Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Frank Dove, Jr. Hughesville, MD S/E .518 10.12 10.739 127.21
R/U Bill McGrew Seville, OH S/E .601 11.76 12.658 101.95
 

E.T. Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Bill Burns Manassas, VA ET .634 14.00 14.108 88.22
R/U Mike Miles Rockville, MD ET .543 12.90 13.386 100.38
 

Friday, July 17, 1998

Day 1 of the Mid-Atlantic Harley Davidson Nationals.  Gates Opened at 8 a.m., and qualifying lasted until around 5 p.m.  The Saturday Speed Unlimited E.T. Series below followed that.  All eliminations for the Harley Nationals were done on Sunday, July 19, 1998.

Speed Unlimited E.T. Series (began at 4 p.m.)

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Dennis King North Beach, MD S/P .512 7.85 7.863 167.86
R/U Joey Mattera Waldorf, MD S/P .527 8.20 8.210 159.72
W Ronnie Lagana Dunkirk, MD H/E .518 11.00 11.043 116.46
R/U John Mattera Waldorf, MD H/E .491 11.25 11.291 116.54
W Ronnie Procopio Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .533 8.51 8.539 142.76
R/U Chris Brockdorff Crofton, MD M/C .553 9.86 9.858 133.12
W Scott Davis Edgewater, MD J/D .563 9.30 9.449 64.48
R/U Brent Martin LaPlata, MD J/D .705 10.00 10.109 61.77
W John Waskey Prince Frederick, MD T .566 12.78 12.887 97.91
R/U Mark Butler Newburg, MD T .603 17.28 17.506 79.57
 

Friday, July 17, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Dewayne Gross, Sr. Chesapeake Beach, MD M/M .624 11.45 11.461 113.36
R/U Bill Spano Reston, VA M/M .560 15.98 16.102 83.46
W Kevin Ogden Prince Frederick, MD M/C .579 10.60 10.590 128.80
R/U Trivillus Lewis Manassas, VA M/C .547 10.60 10.536 132.24
 

Sunday, July 12, 1998 - Car Hop Rod Fest

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Joe Marini Clinton, MD Super Street .602 13.49 16.000
R/U Chuck Baker Super Street .478 15.98 15.962
W Sam Bright Keedysville, MD Rods .654 7.60 7.690
R/U Charlie Beardsley Pomfret, MD Rods .736 9.15 9.267
 

Saturday, July 11, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Larry Cox Jr. Waldorf, MD S/P .505 8.28 8.310
R/U Brian Davis Mechanicsville, MD S/P .527 9.99 10.018
W Todd Nebel Brandywine, MD H/E .552 11.79 11.830
R/U Rodney Leser Jr. Dunkirk, MD H/E .647 10.33 10.333
W Daniel Walsh Jr. Waldorf, MD M/C .573 9.02 9.008
R/U Ronnie Proctor Waldorf, MD M/C BROKE
W Scott Davis Edgewater, MD J/D .556 9.26 9.292
R/U Frank Thompson Hughesville, MD J/D .635 8.82 8.831
W Timothy Proctor Pomfret, MD T .521 11.70 11.695
R/U Chris Echino LaPlata, MD T .867 17.85 17.724
 

Friday, July 10, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W David Ripple Huntingtown, MD M/M .546 17.10 17.128
R/U Todd Nebel Brandywine, MD M/M .604 11.85 11.897
W Lewis Barasha Springfield, VA M/C .640 12.30 12.434
R/U Christopher Chang Arlington, VA M/C .429 10.65 11.061
 

Wednesday, July 8, 1998 - WPGC - Track Auto/Penzoil Pro Street Invitational

There was a short thunderstorm that began around 7:00 pm, and the race was shortened to an 1/8th mile to accomodate track drying time.  This was a completed event.  There were four left in each of the Midnight Madness Pro and Super Street Classes and the purse was split amongst them.  All other classes were finished completely.

Pro Street Round # 1
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Annette Summers Aiken, SC Pro Street .725 4.779 146.21
R/U Marc Kemling Joppa, MD Pro Street .501 7.232 85.64
W Eric Donovan Warrenton, VA Pro Street .670 5.095 142.63
R/U Rich Wyman Lawrence, VA Pro Street .582 8.169 106.27
W Rod Saboury Millers, MD Pro Street .492 4.547 158.32
R/U Jeff Miller Midland, VA Pro Street .678 5.893 91.61
W Pat Musi Carteret, NJ Pro Street .508 4.579 158.59
R/U Tony Christian Pro Street .493 4.638 156.92
 

Pro Street Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Rich Wyman Lawrence, VA Pro Street .823 4.708 152.31
R/U Annette Summers Aiken, SC Pro Street .505 5.028 117.25
W Pat Musi Carteret, NJ Pro Street .488 4.807 150.80
R/U Jeff Miller Midland, VA Pro Street .579 5.260 138.16
W Marc Kemling Joppa, MD Pro Street .554 4.706 146.86
R/U Eric Donovan Warrenton, VA Pro Street 5.146 5.238 136.63
W Rod Saboury Millers, MD Pro Street .483 4.581 156.48
R/U Tony Christian Pro Street .459 4.726 138.29
 

Super Stang Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Christopher Ketler Pasadena, MD Super Stang .427 6.066 116.15
R/U Greg Evans Manassas, VA Super Stang .606 7.081 92.36
W Jerry Schanning Baltimore, MD Super Stang .539 6.523 114.16
R/U Mike King Bryans Road, MD Super Stang .641 6.837 101.04
W Herman Stolzenberg Clifton, MD Super Stang .578 7.458 63.95
R/U Randy Lambert Falls Chruch, VA Super Stang .681 8.278 80.48
Single Jim Brinte New York Super Stang .507 5.908 93.75
 

Super Stang Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Jerry Schanning Baltimore, MD Super Stang .606 5.849 120.66
R/U Christopher Ketler Pasadena, MD Super Stang .428 6.350 119.73
Single Jim Brinte New York Super Stang .538 5.438 129.18
 

Super Stang Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Jim Brinte New York Super Stang .502 5.565 125.17
R/U Jerry Schanning Baltimore, MD Super Stang .585 5.936 110.33
 

Top Street Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Rick Grove Frederick, MD Top Street .569 5.598 126.82
R/U Chris Graves Hollywood, MD Top Street BROKE
W Billy Dodge Top Street .555 7.207 95.06
R/U Jason Norris Hollywood, MD Top Street BROKE
W Kevin Gibson Fairfax, VA Top Street .733 5.902 118.85
R/U Samuel Carter Rockville, MD Top Street 10.099 9.520 101.87
W Alan Witter Fredericksburg, VA Top Street .612 6.100 124.09
R/U Rob Ward Friendship, MD Top Street .469 6.666 106.75
 

Top Street Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Kevin Gibson Fairfax, VA Top Street .626 5.959 119.26
R/U Billy Dodge Top Street BROKE
W Rick Grove Frederick, MD Top Street .540 5.724 119.90
R/U Alan Witter Fredericksburg, VA Top Street .589 6.055 122.43
 

Top Street Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Rick Grove Frederick, MD Top Street .555 5.563 129.57
R/U Kevin Gibson Fairfax, VA Top Street .535 7.959 59.41
 

Midnight Madness Motorcycle

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Rick Harrison Clinton, MD M/C .706 7.90 8.034
R/U Darren Bennett Clinton, MD M/C .444 6.98 7.179
 

Sunday, July 5, 1998 - Metro Area Racers Test and Tune

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Dean Stanfield Stafford, VA T/T .515 10.09 10.143
R/U Richard Nelson Valley Lee, MD T/T .501 10.87 10.937
W Ronnie Procopio Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .552 8.58 8.576
R/U Donald Hartley Bryans Road, MD M/C .629 8.17 8.137
 

Saturday, July 4, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

Due to rain, the event was called at 8:30.  The Junior Dragster and Trophy classes finished their final, and the Super Pro, Heavy, and Motorcycle purses were split with the drivers left in competition.  First round and re-entry were completed in all three classes.   This is a completed event.
In Super Pro, the purse was split amongst the 26 left in competition
In Heavy Eliminator, the purse was split amongst the 26 left in competition
In Motorcycle, the purse was split amongst the 6 left in competition
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Brian Hubble Seabrook, MD J/D .551 10.66 10.667
R/U Scott Davis Edgewater, MD J/D .633 9.44 9.418
W Dennis Cibave Glen Burnie, MD T .784 12.54 12.665
R/U Rick Russell Panama City, FL T .636 16.81 17.342
 

Friday, July 3, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Joe Goldey LaPlata, MD M/M BROKE
R/U Robbie Welch Mechanicsville, MD M/M .474 14.74 14.758
W Shawn Pinkney Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .571 11.31 11.637
R/U John Sendish Waldorf, MD M/C 1.035 14.20 14.264

Copyright 1999 by Maryland International Raceway. All Rights Reserved