June Race Results

mir-logosm.gif (6574 bytes)


Saturday, June 27, 1998 - Superchargers Showdown
Funny Car Round # 1
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Leroy Dewdney Owings, MD F/C .515 6.166 227.04
R/U Dale Lee Mesa, AZ P/M .573 8.102 132.50
W Sam Leland Jarrettsville, MD F/C .550 6.180 223.17
R/U Bunny Burkett Sterling, VA F/C .709 6.427 221.13
 

Funny Car Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Bunny Burkett Sterling, VA F/C .567 6.483 222.29
R/U Leroy Dewdney Owings, MD F/C .686 9.505 89.89
Single Sam Leland Jarrettsville, MD F/C .510 6.196 222.91
 

Funny Car Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Bunny Burkett Sterling, VA F/C .598 6.408 216.31
R/U Leroy Dewdney Owings, MD F/C .604 7.598 129.54
 

Pro Modified Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Johnny Rocca Leesburg, VA P/M .492 6.730 206.04
R/U Butch Lee Mesa, AZ P/M Truck .657 9.609 91.27
W Scotty Cannon Lyman, SC P/M .573 6.484 214.69
R/U Harry Raynor Falls Church, VA P/M .552 7.452 124.48
 

Pro Modified Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Scotty Cannon Lyman, SC P/M .512 6.505 214.69
R/U Johnny Rocca Leesburg, VA P/M .486 6.701 206.57
W Butch Lee Mesa, AZ P/M Truck .512 6.874 196.39
R/U Dale Lee Mesa, AZ P/M Truck .487 8.245 118.04
 

Pro Modified Round # 3

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Scotty Cannon Lyman, SC P/M .485 6.587 215.13
R/U Johnny Rocca Leesburg, VA P/M .486 6.653 205.01
Single Dale Lee Mesa, AZ P/M Truck .627 9.149 105.01
 

Frantic 4 Open Body Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Bobby Parlett Hughesville, MD FR4O .543 6.705 198.73
R/U Dave Cornell Fredericksburg, VA FR4O BROKE
W Todd Connick Hughesville, MD FR4O .448 6.701 198.90
R/U Larry Plummer Pasadena, MD FR4O BROKE
 

Frantic 4 Open Body Finals

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Bobby Parlett Hughesville, MD FR4O .450 6.821 195.82
R/U Todd Connick Hughesville, MD FR4O .429 17.132 28.22
 

Frantic 8 Full Body Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Frank Snellings, Jr. Falmouth, VA FR4F .480 7.150 191.40
R/U Wayne Bishop Raphine, VA FR4F .521 7.148 192.33
W Rod Saboury Millers, MD FR4F .441 6.962 196.07
R/U Ed Burnley Pasadena, MD FR4F .486 9.733 99.23
W Bob Bailey Glen Burnie, MD FR4F .513 6.942 197.42
R/U Mark Pullen Edgewater, MD FR4F .612 24.136 28.18
W Rick Everly Baltimore, MD FR4F .515 7.000 199.40
R/U Marc Hemling Joppa, MD FR4F .497 7.453 185.72
 

Frantic 8 Full Body Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Frank Snellings, Jr. Falmouth, VA FR4F .467 7.167 183.89
R/U Rick Everly Baltimore, MD FR4F .535 9.423 101.29
W Rod Saboury Millers, MD FR4F .431 6.981 193.71
R/U Bob Bailey Glen Burnie, MD FR4F .495 6.999 195.70
 

Frantic 8 Full Body Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Rod Saboury Millers, MD FR4F .484 6.995 196.07
R/U Frank Snellings, Jr. Falmouth, VA FR4F .480 7.132 188.54
 

Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W John Edwards Chesapeake, VA S/P .501 9.32 9.328
R/U Tom Cable Waldorf, MD S/P .524 7.82 7.840
W Jeff Gardiner Waldorf, MD H/E .598 11.47 13.052
R/U Caroline Martin LaPlata, MD H/E .488 12.65 12.637
W Ronnie Procopio Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .546 8.57 8.607
R/U Todd Cockerille Waldorf, MD M/C .533 8.80 8.883
W Derek Ward Friendship, MD J/D .732 9.16 9.331
R/U Shawn Sheppard Woodbridge, VA J/D .574 10.70 10.643
 

Friday, June 26, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

The gates opened at 6:30, but the event was cancelled at 8:15 pm because of rain
 

Sunday, June 21, 1998 - Quarter Masters Test and Tune

Results to be posted

 

Saturday, June 20, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Daniel Watt Owings, MD S/P .543 8.43 8.433
R/U Robert Bowen Chesapeake Beach, MD S/P .527 10.83 10.849
W Dale Wilson Brandywine, MD H/E .543 12.08 12.103
R/U George Windsor Upper Marlboro, MD H/E .525 11.08 11.079
W David Heilmeier Lusby, MD M/C .563 9.73 9.734
R/U Daniel Walsh, Jr. Waldorf, MD M/C .647 9.15 9.156
W Brent Martin LaPlata, MD J/D .654 10.01 10.019
R/U Darryl Applekamp Deale, MD J/D .759 10.37 10.377
W Jason Gattion Upper Marlboro, MD T .644 17.80 17.908
R/U Wayne Mandley Dunkirk, MD T .701 13.00 13.113
Below are the results of the run-off in M/C from the June 13, 1998, Computech/Bill Mitchell Shootout
W Dan McCourt Odenton, MD M/C .597 10.61 12.591
R/U Daniel Walsh, Jr. Waldorf, MD M/C .464 9.12 9.157
 

Friday, June 19, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Lisa Bolton Mechanicsville MD M/M .526 13.53 13.548
R/U Mike King Bryans Road, MD M/M .592 11.00 11.056
W Ricky Gentry Alexandria, VA M/C .516 11.37 11.378
R/U Skip McKay Suitland, MD M/C .553 10.95 10.909
 

Sunday, June 14, 1998 - Computech / Bill Mitchell Shootouts

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Scott Lukovski Wadsworth, OH S/P .500 8.35 8.432
R/U Steve Clontz Avenue, MD S/P .558 7.90 8.107
W Butch Parrett Morningside, MD H/E .498 11.50 11.540
R/U Alan Thatcher Manassas, VA H/E .495 12.58 12.623
W David Heilmeier Lusby, MD M/C .577 9.70 9.781
R/U Tony Taylor St. Leonard, MD M/C .619 13.65 13.648
W Kevin Graulich Glen Burnie, MD J/D .676 8.74 8.803
R/U Harold Willett Huntingtown, MD J/D .530 10.93 10.383
 

Saturday, June 13, 1998 - Computech / Bill Mitchell Shootouts

PLEASE NOTE:   Saturday's race was completed on Sunday due to a storm that moved in Saturday afternoon.
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Severn Johnson Crownsville, MD S/P .521 8.16 8.183
R/U Robert Tyree Alexandria, VA S/P .517 9.29 9.334
W Steve Witherow Falls Church, VA Quick 8 .525 7.64 7.668
R/U Gary Sites Glen Burnie, MD Quick 8 .521 9.09 9.126
W Michael Hancock LaPlata, MD H/E .570 11.77 11.912
R/U Chuck Kirby Huntingtown, MD H/E .483 10.77 10.748
Split Daniel Walsh Jr. Waldorf, MD M/C .540 9.10 9.107
Split Dan McCourt Odenton, MD M/C BROKE
W Kevin Graulich Glen Burnie, MD J/D .514 8.84 8.854
R/U Derek Ward Friendship, MD J/D .537 9.17 9.185
W Sean Smith Brandywine, MD T 1.115 17.00 19.839
 

Friday, June 12, 1998 - Computech / Bill Mitchell Shootouts

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Ron Erks Akron, OH S/P .500 8.52 8.518
R/U John Semiklose Waldorf, MD S/P .527 8.29 8.273
W John Mattera Waldorf, MD H/E .535 11.22 11.229
R/U Matt Morgan H/E .549 10.81 10.784
 

Sunday, June 7, 1998 - MIR Test and Tune

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
The three drivers left in the Gamblers Race split the purse and did not run the final
Split Darrel Gibson Baltimore, MD T/T .545 11.68 11.660
Split Tommy Norton Camp Springs, MD T/T .521 8.39 8.417
Split Dennis King North Beach, MD T/T .517 8.03 8.012
W Marque Harley Washington DC M/C .576 8.82 8.858
R/U Donald Hartley Bryans Road, MD M/C .661 8.15 8.092
 

Saturday, June 6, 1998 - 93 WFLS Big Rig Truck Nationals

We hope you didn't miss the incredible new record set at the Big Rig Truck Nationals by Galen Hoover in his 1979 KW with a 12.86 @ 106 MPH!!  Keep in mind, this is a tractor trailer!! (minus the trailer of course)  His machine is powered by a quad turbo V-12!   Great Job Galen
 

Big Rig Quick 8 Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Chris Larouge Upper Marlboro, MD Quick 8 .609 16.743 81.00
R/U David Blakenship Millington, MD Quick 8 .856 16.793 84.27
 

Heavy Hauler Quick 8 Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Bradley Owens St. Inigoes, MD Quick 8 .894 20.008 71.22
R/U Gordon Jones Severn, MD Quick 8 .473 20.859 69.06
 

Big Rig ET Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Randy Jamieson LaPlata, MD Big Rig .649 19.25 18.993
R/U David Blakenship Millington, MD Big Rig .757 17.60 17.335
 

Heavy Hauler ET Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Bill Colvin Baltimore, MD Heavy Hauler .548 24.20 23.208
R/U Todd McIntyre Heavy Hauler .747 24.20 23.104
 

Super Duty ET Finals

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Robert Ching Budds Creek, MD Super Duty .847 24.23 23.434
R/U Tee Blake Glen Burnie, MD Super Duty .727 26.30 25.385
 

Race Truck ET Finals

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Adrian Miller Germantown, MD Race Truck .542 11.46 11.619
R/U Randy Jamieson LaPlata, MD Race Truck BROKE
 

Tuff Truck ET Finals

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W John Semiklose Waldorf, MD Tuff Truck .537 15.33 15.473
R/U Wesley Washington King George, VA Tuff Truck .588 16.64 16.742
 

Run-off between the Heavy Hauler and Big Rig winners

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Randy Jamieson LaPlata, MD Run-off 1.016 19.25 18.971
R/U Bill Colvin Baltimore, MD Run-off .572 24.20 23.857
 

Run-off between the Tuff-Truck and Super Duty winners

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W John Semiklose Waldorf, MD Run-off .569 15.49 15.453
R/U Robert Ching Budds Creek, MD Run-off .755 24.33 23.415
 

Friday, June 5, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

The gates opened at 6:30, but the event was cancelled at 8:00 pm because of rain

Copyright 1999 by Maryland International Raceway. All Rights Reserved