May Race Results

mir-logosm.gif (6574 bytes)


Saturday, May 30, 1998 - Spring Funny Car Classic
Funny Car Round # 1
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Leroy Dewdney Owings, MD F/C .439 6.272 223.21
R/U Mike Preslar Salisbury, NC F/C .502 10.600 78.57
W Bobby Baucom Charlotte, NC F/C .490 6.302 217.39
R/U Bunny Burkett Sterling, VA F/C .533 6.313 222.00
W Billy Gibson Avenue, MD F/C .534 6.910 214.11
R/U Richard Fryfogle Manchester, MD F/C .543 7.304 190.00
W Scott Weney Spring City, PA F/C .530 5.999 218.97
R/U Sam Leland Jarrettsville, MD F/C .767 10.924 86.59
 

Funny Car Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Richard Fryfogle Manchester, MD F/C .497 6.398 221.78
R/U Leroy Dewdney Owings, MD F/C .436 6.796 199.26
W Bobby Baucom Charlotte, NC F/C .527 6.526 180.38
R/U Sam Leland Jarrettsville, MD F/C .698 6.536 217.53
W Bunny Burkett Sterling, VA F/C .669 6.306 219.58
R/U Mike Preslar Salisbury, NC F/C .511 6.601 198.23
W Scott Weney Spring City, PA F/C .499 5.944 234.82
R/U Billy Gibson Avenue, MD F/C .665 11.824 59.10
 

Funny Car Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Scott Weney Spring City, PA F/C .513 6.017 222.29
R/U Bobby Baucom Charlotte, NC F/C .599 6.598 209.26
 

Frantic 4 Open Body Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Larry Plummer Pasadena, MD FR4O .658 6.727 198.03
R/U Rick Stambaugh Fredericksburg, VA FR4O .940 7.649 173.43
W Todd Connick Hughesville, MD FR4O .442 6.778 196.02
R/U Sonny Hammett Waldorf, MD FR4O .417 7.937 172.12
 

Frantic 4 Open Body Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Larry Plummer Pasadena, MD FR4O .449 6.662 195.31
R/U Todd Connick Hughesville, MD FR4O .480 6.794 196.24
 

Frantic 4 Full Body Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Bob Bailey Glen Burnie, MD FR4F .512 7.314 181.13
R/U Mark Pullen Edgewater, MD FR4F .858 7.848 186.98
W Frank Snellings Jr. Falmouth, VA FR4F .623 7.116 189.71
R/U Wayne Bishop Raphine, VA FR4F .494 7.847 148.51
 

Frantic 4 Full Body Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Bob Bailey Glen Burnie, MD FR4F .513 6.981 196.07
R/U Frank Snellings Jr. Falmouth, VA FR4F .512 7.131 189.87
 

Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Tom Cable Waldorf, MD S/P .504 7.84 7.871
R/U John Semiklose Waldorf, MD S/P .534 8.20 8.215
W George Windsor Upper Marlboro, MD H/E .543 10.99 11.013
R/U Dale Wilson Brandywine, MD H/E .555 12.15 12.140
W Joe Shahudy Waldorf, MD M/C .500 8.79 8.809
R/U Daniel Walsh, Jr. Waldorf, MD M/C .561 9.06 9.100
W Jason Stern Warrenton, VA J/D .535 10.35 10.306
R/U Eddie Stelle Clarksville, MD J/D .465 11.75 11.830
 

Friday, May 29, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

The run-off was not completed due to curfew.  The two finalists below will run-off in approx. 3 to 4 weeks.
Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
P/ST Joe Echino Mechanicsville, MD M/M .514 11.36 11.389
S/ST Robbie Welch Mechanicsville, MD M/M .503 14.82 14.878
 

Monday, May 25, 1998 - Quarter Masters Test and Tune

This was an all day Test and Tune, there was no gambler's race.
 

Sunday, May 24, 1998 - Metro Area Racers Test and Tune

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W John Semiklose Waldorf, MD T/T .518 8.23 8.248
R/U Bobby Mattera Waldorf, MD T/T .528 9.40 9.413
W Donald Hartley Bryans Road, MD M/C .693 8.08 8.632
R/U Felton Rothwell Lexington Park,MD M/C .505 --- BROKE ---
 

Saturday, May 23, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Tom Cable Waldorf, MD S/P .507 7.75 7.764
R/U Ronnie Bowling Charlotte Hall, MD S/P .517 8.59 8.598
W John Mattera Waldorf, MD H/E .534 11.14 11.143
R/U Walt Semiklose Waldorf, MD H/E .536 11.05 11.044
W Chris Brockdorff Crofton, MD M/C .598 9.73 9.767
R/U Billy Stewart Waldorf, MD M/C .615 9.35 9.401
W Nicholas Grigsby Port Republic, MD J/D .573 9.70 9.741
R/U James Goddard Great Mills, MD J/D .650 12.35 12.335
W Ray Wetherald Mechanicsville, MD T .696 12.24 12.263
R/U Curtis Jackson Herndon, VA T .779 16.89 16.847
 

Friday, May 22, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Christopher Chang Arlington, VA T/S .706 10.60 10.767
R/U Ricky Gentry Ft. Belvoir, VA T/S .612 11.60 11.995
W Mike King Bryans Road, MD M/M .633 11.00 11.171
R/U Robert Schwartz Springfield, VA M/M .759 14.10 14.216
 

Sunday, May 17, 1998 - Spring Superbike Showdown

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
Superbike Finals
W Daniel Walsh Jr. Waldorf, MD M/C .565 9.15 9.194
R/U Andy Baumbach Fairfax Station, VA M/C .707 9.70 9.657
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
Street Bike Final
W Trevor Royal Olney, MD M/C .561 10.82 10.938
R/U Ronnie Procopio Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .617 11.33 11.397
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
Quick 32 Final
W Bruce Watkins Davidsonville, MD M/C .597 9.48 9.481
R/U Jeff Shifflett Dale City, VA M/C .601 8.89 8.883
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
Frenzy 4 with bar Final
W Jason Revis Stafford, VA M/C .469 7.696 169.55
R/U Donald Hartley Bryans Road, MD M/C .527 8.198 138.76
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
Frenzy 4 without bar Final
W Shawn Pinkney Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .742 9.334 142.87
R/U Allen Price Grasonville, MD M/C .446 9.776 139.40
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
Run-off between the Superbike winner and the Quick 32 winner
W Bruce Watkins Davidsonville, MD M/C .553 9.47 9.601
R/U Daniel Walsh Jr. Waldorf, MD M/C .488 9.15 9.180
 

Saturday, May 16, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Jeff Chisley Welcome, MD S/P .515 9.94 9.948
R/U David Taylor Golden Beach, MD S/P .482 7.88 11.967
W Darrell Gibson Baltimore, MD H/E .526 11.05 11.075
R/U Eddie Bolton Mechanicsville, MD H/E .533 12.43 12.451
W Mark Crump Richmond, VA M/C .565 9.79 9.836
R/U Billy Stewart Waldorf, MD M/C .582 9.37 9.489
W Brent Martin LaPlata, MD J/D .503 9.94 10.005
R/U Brian Hubble Seabrook, MD J/D .492 10.37 11.068
W Ashley Raley T .532 19.10 19.386
R/U John Clem Tuxedo, MD T .782 17.62 17.850
The "Ladies Open" Winners are below:
W Donna Nelson Valley Lee, MD Ladies Open .840 16.03 16.068
R/U Chris Echino LaPlata, MD Ladies Open .462 18.02 18.183
 

Friday, May 15, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

The race was not completed due to curfew.  The remaining four cars in Super Street and the remaining two cars in Pro Street will run-off next Friday.
 

Wednesday, May 13, 1998 - Yates Auto Parts U.S. Pro Stock Open

Pro Stock Qualifying - 8 Car Field
POS Racer Hometown Class E.T. M.P.H.
1 Rickie Smith King, NC P/S 6.901 197.86
2 Warren Johnson Sugar Hill, GA P/S 6.920 198.09
3 Jim Yates Alexandria, VA P/S 6.923 197.22
4 Kurt Johnson Sugarhill, GA P/S 6.935 197.02
5 Bob Benza Pleasantville, NY P/S 6.937 197.48
6 Tom Martini Farmington, NJ P/S 6.938 196.85
7 Greg Anderson Jacksonville, NC P/S 6.945 196.99
8 Barry Grant Dahlonega, GA P/S 6.964 196.62
_______________________________ Non-Qualifiers_________________________________
9 Mark Ingersoll Indianapolis, MD P/S 7.014 196.93
10 Allen Johnson Greenville, TN P/S 7.123 192.82
NOTE:  Bob Benza broke before 1st round.  The next qualifier, Mark Ingersoll, ran in 1st round.
Pro Stock Round # 1
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Kurt Johnson Sugarhill, GA P/S .468 6.918 197.57
R/U Mark Ingersoll Indianapolis, IN P/S .474 11.321 65.51
W Jim Yates Alexandria, VA P/S .460 6.941 197.48
R/U Tom Martini Farmington, NJ P/S .498 6.952 196.73
W Warren Johnson Sugar Hill, GA P/S .493 6.902 197.88
R/U Greg Anderson Jacksonville, NC P/S .446 7.406 152.88
W Rickie Smith King, NC P/S .488 6.898 197.80
R/U Barry Grant Dahlonega, GA P/S .446 12.888 65.17
Pro Stock Semis
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Jim Yates Alexandria, VA P/S .474 6.884 197.62
R/U Warren Johnson Sugar Hill, GA P/S .582 6.969 195.36
W Kurt Johnson Sugarhill, GA P/S .444 6.923 196.99
R/U Rickie Smith King, NC P/S .440 7.029 195.19
Pro Stock Final
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Jim Yates Alexandria, VA P/S .449 6.897 197.39
R/U Kurt Johnson Sugarhill, GA P/S .434 6.915 197.65
 

Frantic 4 Full Body Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Jim Revis Stafford, VA FR4F .503 6.968 196.13
R/U Bob Bailey Glen Burnie, MD FR4F .513 7.176 187.47
W Wayne Bishop Raphine, VA FR4F .541 7.024 194.32
R/U Frank Snellings, Jr. Falmouth, VA FR4F .526 7.045 193.68
Frantic 4 Full Body Final
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T E.T. M.P.H.
W Jim Revis Stafford, VA FR4F .498 6.977 195.87
R/U Wayne Bishop Raphine, VA FR4F .518 7.109 191.92
 

Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W David Cox Waldorf, MD S/P .513 8.24 8.23
R/U Sonny Hammett Waldorf, MD S/P .475 7.46 11.03
W John Baugher St. Leonard, MD H/E .517 11.97 12.00
R/U Darrell Gibson Baltimore, MD H/E .509 10.93 10.92
 

Sunday, May 10, 1998 - East Coast Doorslammer Open

With persistent rain and mist, the event was called that morning.  This event WILL NOT   be rescheduled.  There is absolutely no weekend to move the event to.  If you purchased a tech card or crew tickets on Saturday, they will be valid all year long.  The drivers "ticket" is their tech card, which we keep on file at the gate.
 

Saturday, May 9, 1998 - East Coast Doorslammer Open

Unfortunately, after three desperate attempts to dry the track from the constant mist that was falling, the race had to be called due to the fact that it would have been too late to even start a program for that day.
 

Friday, May 8, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
W Eddie Bolton, MD Mechanicsville, MD M/M .488 12.49 12.47
R/U Joseph Mustafa Fenwick Island, DE M/M .497 16.98 16.96
W Chan Linkinogger Bowie, MD M/C .304 11.30 11.09
R/U Rob Wyvill Lofhita, MD M/C .322 12.52 12.65
The two racers below are the finalists in the run-off from April 24, 1998
W Danny Walker Mechanicsville, MD M/M .585 10.88 10.91
R/U Joseph Mustafa Fenwick Island, DE M/M .537 17.03 17.02
 

Sunday, May 3, 1998 - Metro Area Racers Test and Tune

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T.
The last four left in the gamblers race decided to split the purse evenly four ways.  The final was decided by the racers not to be run because it wouldn't have affected the purse.
W Tommy Norton Camp Springs, MD T/T .516 8.64 8.64
R/U EJ Parker Mechanicsville, MD T/T .549 10.92 10.91
W Greg Novac Ashburn, VA T/T .564 14.35 14.46
R/U Vernon Witter Waldorf, MD T/T .710 9.75 9.76
W Derek Henderson M/C .578 10.73 10.75
R/U Andy Baumbach Fairfax Station, VA M/C .576 8.65 8.71
 

Saturday, May 2, 1998 - Speed Unlimited ET Series

Gates opened at 2pm.  We started running sessions and it began raining around 5 pm.  The race was called at 6pm.
 

Friday, May 1, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

Rained out before gates opened

Copyright 1999 by Maryland International Raceway. All Rights Reserved