September Race Results

mir-logosm.gif (6574 bytes)


Friday, Saturday, Sunday, September 25, 26, 27, 1998

7th Annual IHRA Snap-On Tools President's Cup Nationals

Pro Stock
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Tom Lee Kingsport, TN Pro Stock .447 X 6.768 204.85
R/U Daniel Seamon Bellevue, OH Pro Stock .465 X 6.791 204.26
 

# 1 Qualifier Pro Stock

Stewart Evans Northville, MI Pro Stock 6.678 207.02
 

Low E.T. Pro Stock

Stewart Evans Northville, MI Pro Stock 6.678
 

Top Speed Pro Stock

Chris Holbrook Redford, MI Pro Stock 208.36
 

Pro Modified

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Scotty Cannon Lyman, SC Pro Modified .476 X 6.500 215.48
R/U Wally Stroupe Kings Mountain, NC Pro Modified .417 X 6.633 213.30
 

# 1 Qualifier Pro Modified

Shannon Jenkins Tuscaloosa, AL Pro Modified 6.424 213.16
 

Low E.T. Pro Modified

Shannon Jenkins Tuscaloosa, AL Pro Modified 6.424
 

Top Speed Pro Modified

Quain Scott Inman, SC Pro Modified 218.23
 

Alcohol Funny Car

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Von Smith Oak Ridge, TN AFC .476 X 6.021 231.87
R/U Mark Thomas Louisville, OH AFC .454 X 6.043 229.24
 

# 1 Qualifier Alcohol Funny Car

Von Smith Oak Ridge, TN AFC 5.884 237.13
 

Low E.T. Alcohol Funny Car

Von Smith Oak Ridge, TN AFC 5.884
 

Top Speed Alcohol Funny Car

Scott Weis Ashland, VA AFC 239.14
 

Super Eliminator

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W John Long Indianapolis, IN S/E .422 X 6.217 218.19
R/U Terry Munroe Beaver, PA S/E .557 X 6.427 194.94
 

# 1 Qualifier Super Eliminator

Dan Bandish Melbourne, FL S/E 6.209 222.80
 

Low E.T. Super Eliminator

Dan Bandish Melbourne, FL S/E 6.209
 

Top Speed Super Eliminator

Dan Bandish Melbourne, FL S/E 222.80
 

Top Dragster

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Bennie Ulmer Sr. Orangeburg, SC T/D .526 X 7.305 184.47
R/U Dave Trapletti Greensburg, PA T/D .518 X 6.985 188.89
 

# 1 Qualifier Top Dragster

Karen Haddock Shallotte, NC T/D 6.667 199.88
 

Top Sportsman

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Pat Donovan Great Falls, VA T/S .522 X 7.468 174.10
R/U James Justin Mclean, VA T/S .496 X 7.408 184.83
 

# 1 Qualifier Top Sportsman

Mike Swinarski Hamburg, NY T/S 6.597 205.19
 

Modified Eliminator

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Anthony Bertozzi Richmond, VA M/E .529 X 7.336 174.50
R/U Wayne Allison Pacolet, SC M/E .544 X 8.937 150.10
 

# 1 Qualifier Modified Eliminator

Tim Sloan Broadway, NC M/E 8.097 163.95
 

Quick Rod

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Kevin Roof Newburg, MD Q/R .471 X 8.931 144.16
R/U Britt Cummings Hammond, LA Q/R .437 X 8.997 155.19
 

# 1 Qualifier Quick Rod

John Furr Oakboro, NC Q/R 8.902
 

Super Rod

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Jeff Rudisill Rutherford, AZ S/R .437 X 9.957 156.63
R/U Jeremy Bevins Hudson, NC S/R .371 X 12.373 74.83
 

# 1 Qualifier Super Rod

Ross Hartley McComb, OH S/R 9.901
 

Hot Rod

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Jerry Jamison Roebuck, SC H/R .537 X 10.922 124.40
R/U Jeff Warren Clinton, NC H/R .494 X 10.963 123.81
 

# 1 Qualifier Hot Rod

Eric Reiff Audubon, PA H/R 10.900
 

Super Stock

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Byron Worner Duncannon, PA S/S .525 X 9.952 132.56
R/U Pat Gerek Park Hall, MD S/S .527 X 10.285 129.55
 

# 1 Qualifier Super Stock

Auston Pusey Castle Hayne, NC S/S 8.889 150.80
 

Stock Eliminator

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Harold Gault Pacolet Mills, SC S/E .589 X 11.800 110.24
R/U Ray Vierheller Barberton, OH S/E .513 X 13.346 94.43
 

# 1 Qualifier Stock Eliminator

Ray Vierheller Barberton, OH S/E 12.376 104.35
 

Sunday, September 20, 1998 - Fall Superbike Showdown

Frenzy 4 with Bar Round # 1
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Bill Vose Swedeland, PA FRWB .604 X 6.971 190.62
R/U Thomas Gunn Great Mills, MD FRWB .504 X 7.721 165.58
W Dave Norris Bryans Road, MD FRWB .868 X 7.997 169.38
R/U Paul Digiovanni Clinton, MD FRWB BROKE
 

Frenzy 4 with Bar Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Bill Vose Swedeland, PA FR4WB .566 X 6.978 188.60
R/U Dave Norris Bryans Road, MD FR4WB .467 BROKE
 

Frenzy 4 without Bar Round # 1

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Pat Butler Waldorf, MD FR4NB .614 X 9.045 140.63
R/U Steve Wood Waldorf, MD FR4NB .154 X 9.948 121.83
W Shawn Pinkney Upper Marlboro, MD FR4NB .730 X 8.848 155.26
R/U Allen Price Grasonville, MD FR4NB .554 X 9.039 158.26
 

Frenzy 4 without Bar Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Shawn Pinkney Upper Marlboro, MD FR4NB .724 X 12.835 63.07
R/U Pat Butler Waldorf, MD FR4NB BROKE
 

Quick 32 Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W John Sharp Jr. Aylett, VA Quick 32 .596 8.97 9.008 142.69
R/U Jeff Underwood Richmond, VA Quick 32 .637 8.78 8.772 143.73
 

Superbike Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Ronnie Procopio Upper Marlboro, MD Superbike .619 8.66 15.467 66.47
R/U Charles White Powhattan, VA Superbike .453 9.82 13.178 68.36
 

Streetbike Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W James Culbreath Camden, NJ Street .562 9.74 9.921 120.22
R/U Robert West Mt. Rainer, MD Street .813 11.05 11.046 123.00
 

Run-off between Superbike and Quick 32 Winner

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Ronnie Procopio Upper Marlboro, MD Superbike .523 8.67 8.721 143.78
R/U John Sharp Jr. Aylett, VA Quick 32 .548 8.98 8.943 144.16
 

Saturday, September 19, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Jimmy Rounsley Falmouth, VA S/P .508 7.81 7.834 166.37
R/U Dennis King North Beach, MD S/P .520 8.17 8.150 153.14
W Dale Wilson Brandywine, MD H/E .537 12.13 12.147 101.44
R/U Caroline Martin LaPlata, MD H/E .564 12.60 12.600 108.16
W Chuck White Powhattan, VA M/C .592 9.83 9.847 129.59
R/U Joe Shahady Waldorf, MD M/C .532 8.67 8.766 146.18
W Nicholas Grigsby Port Republic, MD J/D .559 9.66 9.677 64.80
R/U Brian Hubble Seabrook, MD J/D .514 10.46 10.437 60.00
W Richard Ortman Bryans Road, MD T .585 16.15 16.070 83.46
R/U Jim Hitchcock Upper Marlboro, MD T .563 13.42 13.329 97.23
 

Friday, September 18, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Mindnight Madness

Top Street Round # 1
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Randy Lambert Falls Church, VA Top Street .576 X 9.758 139.34
R/U Jason Norris Hollywood, MD Top Street .514 X 11.157 139.86
W Chris Rembish Bryans Road, MD Top Street .577 X 9.459 124.02
R/U Charlie Leadbetter Drumspring, VA Top Street .590 X 9.805 140.71
W Derek Wahl Winchester, VA Top Street .590 X 8.707 159.21
R/U Scott Vants Spotsylvania, VA Top Street .575 X 9.887 137.55
W David Neal Glen Burnie, MD Top Street .584 X 9.568 154.00
R/U Mike Papanicholas N/A Top Street .568 X 9.778 137.48
 

Top Street Round # 2

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Derek Wahl Winchester, VA Top Street .522 X 8.763 162.61
R/U Randy Lambert Falls Church, VA Top Street .596 X 10.935 105.66
W Chris Rembish Bryans Road, MD Top Street .570 X 8.938 126.77
R/U David Neal Glen Burnie, MD Top Street BROKE
 

Top Street Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Derek Wahl Winchester, VA Top Street .481 X 9.181 124.40
R/U Chris Rembish Bryans Road, MD Top Street .387 X 10.402 91.00
 

Midnight Madness

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Jason Welch Mechanicsville, MD M/M .591 13.50 13.472 100.39
R/U Chris Raley Leonardtown, MD M/M .437 11.93 11.948 113.61
W Ernest Staples Lorton, VA M/C .492 11.75 11.716 114.69
R/U Keith McLaughlin Mechanicsville, MD M/C .306 11.98 12.315 111.69
 

Sunday, September 13, 1998 - Computech/Bill Mitchell Shootouts

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Ron Erks Akron, OH S/P .508 8.18 8.198 157.95
R/U Jimmy Jones Waldorf, MD S/P .514 8.56 8.600 154.07
W Butch Parrett Morningside, MD H/E .512 11.50 11.540 115.91
R/U Kevin Yates Baltimore, MD H/E .493 11.41 24.304 28.29
W Brent Martin LaPlata, MD J/D .580 10.01 10.020 62.77
R/U Derek Ward Friendship, MD J/D .554 9.94 10.025 65.18
 

Saturday, September 12, 1998 - Computech/Bill Mitchell Shootouts

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Donnie Marquess Owings, MD S/P .516 10.36 10.374 128.91
R/U Susie Hamilton Severn, MD S/P .566 7.87 7.891 165.01
W Darrell Gibson Baltimore, MD H/E .543 11.76 11.807 112.10
R/U Kevin Yates Baltimore, MD H/E .499 11.34 21.353 35.48
W Danny Walsh Waldorf, MD M/C .539 9.07 9.069 142.90
R/U Ronnie Procopio Upper Marlboro, MD M/C .526 8.56 8.543 142.54
W Stephanie Chappell Clinton, MD J/D .616 BROKE
R/U Frank Thompson Hughesville, MD J/D .423 8.34 8.414 75.76
W Joseph Chadwick Waldorf, MD T .508 14.79 14.954 95.83
R/U John Waskey Prince Frederick, MD T .634 13.44 13.483 97.46
 

Top Dragster Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Joe Moholland Woodbridge, VA T/D .516 7.50 7.514 179.04
R/U Mickey Ferro Jr. Stamford, CT T/D .536 7.60 7.597 176.03
 

Top Sportsman Final

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Ricky Payne N/A T/S .515 8.46 8.469 154.85
R/U John Macbrine N/A T/S .531 9.08 9.093 146.64
 

Friday, September 11, 1998 - Computech/Bill Mitchell Shootouts

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Ryan Jackson Manassas, VA S/P .510 8.35 8.360 158.80
R/U Marshall Grooms Washington DC S/P .520 8.38 8.398 155.63
W John Watkins Accokeek, MD H/E .561 11.19 11.235 113.08
R/U Joe Goldey LaPlata, MD H/E .552 11.98 12.041 112.26
 

Monday, September 7, 1998 - Toyo Tires EIP Eastcoast Import Shootout

Quick 8 Classes
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Norris Prayoonto Springfield, VA A .632 X 13.366 101.10
R/U Mark Brauning Fairfax, VA A .378 X 18.960 66.32
W Ivan Chou Rockville, MD B .808 X 14.765 93.61
R/U David Afzal Vienna, VA B .754 X 15.011 92.03
W Gary German Glen Burnie, MD D .881 X 14.044 93.93
R/U Alberto Rojas Newark, DE D .653 X 14.538 95.62
W Lee Dante Hagerstown, MD E .832 X 14.185 93.35
R/U Onasis Marmolejos Corona, NY E .700 X 15.370 89.70
W Joe Cooper Waldorf, MD F .865 X 11.884 107.56
R/U Greg Cook Waldorf, MD F .724 X 12.561 104.33
W Robert Ramirez New York, NY AA 1.078 X 13.228 102.58
R/U Onis Baez Brooklyn, NY AA .860 X 13.652 100.04
W Tripp Tatum Frederick, MD BB .719 X 11.894 123.01
R/U Travis Sarno Hagerstown, MD BB .888 X 12.367 109.72
W Brett Andersen Belle Mead, NJ DD 1.109 X 13.731 102.10
R/U Jerry Shawos Elir, NJ DD .989 X 14.199 99.12
W Eddie Bello New York, NY FF 4.644 X 9.905 156.86
R/U Tony Pharao Fairfax, VA FF 1.058 X 15.232 89.23
W Dan Kraft Dunkirk, MD GG 1.484 X 11.736 123.46
R/U Rob McKellar Mayo, MD GG .783 X 13.576 104.01
W Randall Mahabby HH .861 X 11.917 117.62
R/U Adam Weltz Columbia, MD HH .988 X 12.387 114.05
 

Bracket Class

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Mike Kim Burke, VA S/T .650 13.58 13.751 96.24
R/U Dale Stewart Mount Sidney, VA S/T .600 14.00 13.894 85.97
 

Sunday, September 6, 1998 - Toyo Tires EIP Eastcoast Import Shootout

Street Ultimte 8 Finals
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Eddie Bello New York, NY STU8 .801 X 10.075 152.81
R/U Joe Cooper Waldorf, MD STU8 .576 X 11.368 117.06
 

Street Tuner Finals

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Robert Mattran S/T .644 14.68 14.755 91.11
R/U Miquel Vinuela Queens, NY S/T .726 14.90 14.906 93.71
 

Saturday, September 5, 1998 - Speed Unlimited E.T. Series

W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Dennis King North Beach, MD S/P .518 8.08 8.093 162.16
R/U Frank Pumphrey Mechanicsville, MD S/P .526 11.91 11.907 109.82
W Joe Goldey LaPlata, MD H/E .552 11.93 11.973 106.17
R/U Jesse Bolton Dunkirk, MD H/E .644 10.75 10.792 120.00
W Joe Shahady Waldorf, MD M/C .513 8.69 8.677 147.83
R/U Danny Walsh Waldorf, MD M/C .482 9.05 9.046 142.43
W Brian Hubble Seabrook, MD J/D .571 10.40 10.447 59.88
R/U Stephanie Chappell Clinton, MD J/D .675 10.12 10.133 61.18
W Mike Yohn Mechanicsville, MD T .694 11.65 11.907 87.76
R/U Merk Detrozzo Shelton, CT T .673 13.10 13.702 98.31
 

Friday, September 4, 1998 - Speed Unlimited Midnight Madness

Run-off from August 28, 1998
W - R/U Racer Hometown Class R/T Dial-In E.T. M.P.H.
W Mickey Nelson Valley Lee, MD M/M .552 14.29 14.317 93.90
R/U Keith Jarobe Upper Marlboro, MD M/M .543 12.14 12.117 106.18
W Chris Brookwalter Accokeek, MD M/C .568 11.50 11.468 110.54
R/U Skip McKay Suitland, MD M/C .564 10.95 10.733 115.15
Run-off from this event will be on Friday, September 18, 1998

Copyright 1999 by Maryland International Raceway. All Rights Reserved